Blog archief

05-08 DE RUIMTE IS VIER!

DE RUIMTE IS VIER!

Saturday August 5, 16:00 – 03:00, entrance: free

Verjaardagsfeest met DJ’s, performances, eten, drank en meer.

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

28-07 DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Clay Oven Welcome Party

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Clay Oven Welcome Party

Friday, July 28, 16:00, entrance: free

Just when you thought our terrace couldn’t get more awesome, it gets more awesome.

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

16-07 Buiten Brouwen met Brouwerij De Zwijger

Buiten Brouwen met Brouwerij De Zwijger

Sunday, July 16, 14:00-20:00, entrance: free

Eelke Ritsma van Brouwerij de Zwijger brouwt de hele middag bier op ons terras.

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

09-09 DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Woezels

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Woezels

Saturday, September 9, 17:00, entrance: free/donation

Live electropop/hiphop groep uit Amsterdam. Een goede dosis humor, mijmeringen, beats, huilen en feest.

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

22-07 DE RUIMTE BUITEN: The Zebra Street Band

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: The Zebra Street Band

Saturday, July 22, 21:00, € 6

Many different styles melt together into a repertoire that echoes Africa and the Caribbeans as well as the European underground.

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

19-08 DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Amsterdam Real Book Summer Sessions

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Amsterdam Real Book Summer Sessions

Saturday, August 19, 17:00, entrance: free/donation

Improv musicians meet for one afternoon to rehearse and perform music by Amsterdam based composers: from André Hazes to Misha Mengelberg.

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

22-07 DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Amsterdam Real Book Summer Sessions

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Amsterdam Real Book Summer Sessions

Saturday, July 22, 17:00, entrance: free/donation

Improv musicians meet for one afternoon to rehearse and perform music by Amsterdam based composers: from André Hazes to Misha Mengelberg.

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

12-08 DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Timothy Hull + Margot Merah

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Timothy Hull + Margot Merah

Saturday, August 12, 17:00, entrance: free/donation

Old songs and new ones, covers and originals, up tempo and ballads.

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

04-08 De Ruimte Buiten: 2nd Summer Stop w/ The Good, The Bad & The Ugly One

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: 2nd Summer Stop w/ The Good, The Bad & The Ugly One

Friday, August 4, 21:30, entrance: donation

New monthly live music night by the curators of The 2nd Stop is Jupiter: cocktails, laidback music and DJ’s in a cosy campfire setting at our terrace.

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

07-07 De Ruimte Buiten: 2nd Summer Stop w/ Pino Blits Duo + Jazztrio

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: 2nd Summer Stop w/ Pino Blits Duo + Hoogland/Vītols/Baggiani

Friday, July 7, 21:30, entrance: donation

New monthly live music night by the curators of The 2nd Stop is Jupiter: cocktails, laidback music and DJ’s in a cosy campfire setting at our terrace.

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

29-07 OUTDOOR CINEMA: Soul Power

OUTDOOR CINEMA: Soul Power

Saturday, July 29, 20:00, entrance: donation

Soul night around film screening of the documentary Soul Power.

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

18-03 NIEUWE NOTEN: Harp & double reed

NIEUWE NOTEN: Harp & double reed

Sunday, March 18 2018, 15:00, € 10 / € 5

Sabien Canton (harp), Stefanie Liedtke (fagot), Eduardo Olloqui (hobo)

Geplaatst in Home, Nieuwe noten, Programma

10-12 NIEUWE NOTEN: Percussion & bass clarinets

NIEUWE NOTEN: Percussion & bass clarinets

Sunday, December 10 2017, 15:00, € 10 / € 5

Percussionists Ryoco Imai, Rie Wanatebe
Wennäkoski, Klein, tba

Geplaatst in Home, Nieuwe noten, Programma

22-10 NIEUWE NOTEN: Partch – Sounds of Music

NIEUWE NOTEN: Partch – Sounds of Music

Sunday, October 22 2017, 15:00, € 10 / € 5

The Rose Petal Jam project + preview Festival Sounds of Music

Geplaatst in Home, Nieuwe noten, Programma

10-09 NIEUWE NOTEN: Accordeon

NIEUWE NOTEN: Accordeon

Sunday, September 10 2017, 15:00, € 10 / € 5

Hosokawa, Kubo, Opsahl, tba

Geplaatst in Home, Nieuwe noten, Programma

DE RUIMTE BUITEN Terrastunes

DE RUIMTE BUITEN Terrastunes

Every Friday and Saturday, 19:00 to 03:00, entrance: free

Our DJs liven up the terrace with a mix of old jazz, boogie, funk, exotica, disco and much, much more!

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

15-07 DE RUIMTE BUITEN: De Kift

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: De Kift

Saturday, July 15, 17:30, entrance: € 15

“De Kift is geboren in fanfare, gedoopt in punk en groot geworden in liefde voor muziek en poëzie.”

Geplaatst in Buiten, Programma

01-07 BIG HARE Single Release Party

BIG HARE Single Release Party

Saturday, July 1, 20:00

New release by electro duo Big Hare on Blowpipe Records.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

DE RUIMTE BUITEN Live

DE RUIMTE BUITEN Live

Every Saturday, 17:00 to 19:00, entrance: donation

Live music on our terrace!

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

04-06 DE RUIMTE BUITEN / SAUNAKARAVAAN: De Reünie

DE RUIMTE BUITEN / SAUNAKARAVAAN: De Reünie

Sunday, June 4, 18:00-23:00, € 7

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

30-06 DE RUIMTE BUITEN: King Ayisoba

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: King Ayisoba – acoustic ‘manpower’

Friday, June 30, 21:00, € 9

King Ayisoba brings the traditional kologo music from the Upper East Region of Ghana with the energy and flavor of the twenty first century.

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

08-06 SPLENDOR RESIDENCY: Anne La Berge / Oguz Büyükberber / Ricksplund

SPLENDOR RESIDENCY: Anne La Berge / Oguz Büyükberber / Ricksplund

Thursday, June 8, 21:00, € 7 / students € 5

Improv session by two professor and students from the Brigham Young University in Utah, USA, following an improv workshop in Splendor.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

29-05 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Will Guthrie / Andy Moor / Jasper Stadhouders

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Will Guthrie / Andy Moor / Jasper Stadhouders

Monday, May 29, 21:00, € 7 / € 5

Australian drummer/percussionist living in France, using an eclectic combination of electronics, drums and junk.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

06-06 Jim en Daans Bovenstebeste Pubquiz

JIM EN DAANS Bovenstebeste Pubquiz

Tuesday, June 6, 20:00, entrance € 2,50

De pubquiz van De Ruimte, door Jim Glerum (quizvragenschrijver bij Met Het Mes Op Tafel) en dichter Daan Doesborgh.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

03-06 DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Opening terras

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Opening terras

Saturday, June 3, 15:00 – 03:00

Opening of our brand new terrace!

Geplaatst in Buiten, Home, Programma

16-06 La Planète Sauvage

LA PLANÈTE SAUVAGE

Friday, June 16, 22:0

New club night for DJs to explore sounds outside of their usual repertoire.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

11-07 DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

Tuesday, July 11, doors open 19:00 / start program 19:30, entrance € 19,50 / € 9

Een innige verstrengeling van eten, dans, muziek, poëzie en performance.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

02-07 Impro Jam

IMPRO JAM

Sunday, July 2, Music starts 20:00, audience €6 / participants €3

Practicing, exploration, growth, development, exchange and enjoyment of free improvisation and experimental music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

07-07 PLANTASIA #4

PLANTASIA #4

Friday, July 7, 22:00-03:00, entrance € 6

A warm earth happening for photo-synthesizers, environ-Mental installations and the people who love them.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

11-06 RUISBURO: Simon Whetham + Matthijs Kouw + Jogja Noise Bombing

RUISBURO: Simon Whetham + Matthijs Kouw + Jogja Noise Bombing

Sunday, June 11, 21:00, € 7, or day ticket € 15 including afternoon concert Nieuwe Noten and 1 portion of tacos at the terrace

Two experimental sound artists.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

07-06 RUISBURO: Sarah Davachi & Orphax

RUISBURO: Sarah Davachi + Orphax

Wednesday, June 7, 21:00, € 7

Acclaimed Canadian synth explorer + Dutch electro-acoustic composer.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

18-06 QUBIT PHILHARMONIC

QUBIT PHILHARMONIC

Sunday, June 18, 15:00 – 17:00, entrance: donation

Monthly series by a brand new Amsterdam improv all-star band.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

13-06 DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

Tuesday, June 13, doors open 19:00 / start dinner + program 19:30, entrance € 19,50

Een innige verstrengeling van eten, dans, muziek, poëzie en performance.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

17-06 Bar None 8

BAR NONE presents pl(us) VIII

Saturday, June 17, start 22:00, Entrance: €5

Progressive club music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

09-06 2ND STOP IS JUPITER

2ND STOP IS JUPITER

Friday, June 9, 23:00, € 5

Midnight dancing to the wildest live music in town!

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

04-06 Impro Jam

IMPRO JAM

Sunday, June 4, Music starts 20:00, audience €6 / participants €3

Practicing, exploration, growth, development, exchange and enjoyment of free improvisation and experimental music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

02-06 PLANTASIA #3

PLANTASIA #3. Ascension

Friday, June 2, 22:00-03:00, entrance € 6

A warm earth happening for photo-synthesizers, environ-Mental installations and the people who love them.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

26-05 DE INTERNET GIDS presenteert: Het Grote Groepsgevoel

DE INTERNET GIDS presenteert: Het Grote Groepsgevoel

Friday 26 May, in the Sauna (next to the Ruimte), doors open: 19.30 start: 20.00, € 7

De Internet Gids vroeg 26 schrijvers en dichters naar hun groepsgevoel. Wees welkom, breng je eigen badjas en handdoek mee.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

25-05 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Xavier Pamplona Sextet + Steiger

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Xavier Pamplona Sextet + Steiger

Thursday, May 25, 21:00, entrance: donations

Ensemble founded by bass player Raoul van der Weide and a jazz trio from Ghent.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

19-05 THE PRESENT IS PRESENT: Festival Closing Party

THE PRESENT IS PRESENT: Festival Closing Party

Friday, May 19, 22:00 – 08:00, € 5

Bands, ad hoc impro groups, DJs, dancing, drinks, solos, and eventually breakfast.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

14-05 Maartje Smits

BUNDELPRESENTATIE: Maartje Smits ‘Hoe ik een bos begon in mijn badkamer’

Sunday, May 14, 20:00, entrance: free

Gedichten over klimaatverandering en natuurlijke verwarring, met heel veel walvissen, zalmkanonnen, oestermeisjes, damherten en ecoducten.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

30-05 Bert Dockx + A.L. Snijders

CANCELLED: Bert Dockx + A.L. Snijders

Tuesday, May 30, 20:30, entrance: € 16 / € 29,50 incl. dinner

Bert Dockx (Flying Horseman, Dans Dans, Strand) plays solo.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

05-05 ASTERDORP: Gevangen in armoede

ASTERDORP: Gevangen in armoede

Friday, May 5, start 20:00, entrance: free

Slotavond van de twee dagen durende herdenking van Asterdorp.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

24-4 Feminist Book / Media Club

Feminist Book [&Media] Club

Monday, April 24, 19:00, € 5*

Explore and discuss feminist fiction, non-fiction, political articles, music videos and memes.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

26-5 Bacchanalia

BACCHANALIA

Friday, May 26, 22:00, € 5

Raw and steaming Cumbia to dance to.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

21-05 GEMBER & CITROENEN

STORYTELLING: Gember & Citroenen

Sunday, May 21, 17:00

Storytelling for grownups.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

16-05 Plan Kruutntoone

ALBUM PRESENTATIE: Plan Kruutntoone ‘Wat doen de handen’ + Razorblade Jr.

Tuesday, May 16, start 21:00, Entrance: €9

Presentatie van de nieuwe plaat van ontsporend prachttrio Plan Kruutntoone.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

13-05 Bar None 7

BAR NONE presents pl(us) VII

Saturday, May 13, start 22:00, Entrance: €5

Progressive club music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

10-05 SPACE ACADEMY: Lucian Ban/Mat Maneri

SPACE ACADEMY: Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri

Wednesday, May 10, 18:00-20:00, entrance € 25 / students € 20

In SPACE ACADEMY, world-renowned improv musicians tell all about their methods, techniques and experience.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

05-05 PLANTASIA #2

PLANTASIA #2

Friday, May 5, 22:00-03:00, entrance € 6

A warm earth happening for photo-synthesizers, environ-Mental installations and the people who love them.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

02-05 Jim en Daans Bovenstebeste Pubquiz

JIM EN DAANS Bovenstebeste Pubquiz

Tuesday, May 2, 20:00, entrance € 2,50

De pubquiz van De Ruimte, door Jim Glerum (quizvragenschrijver bij Met Het Mes Op Tafel) en dichter Daan Doesborgh.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

15-04 Johns Ruilmarkt

Johns Ruilmarkt

Saturday, April 15, 12:00 – 16:00, free entrance

Markt voor kledingruil, vinylruil en andere -ruil.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

21-4 Wislawa Szymborska

Gedichtenhuis Amsterdam-Noord presenteert: Wislawa Szymborska

Friday, April 21, 20:00, free entrance

Een avond rondom het werk van nobelprijswinnaar en dichter Wislawa Szymborska (1923-2012).

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

27-5 Citty Trippin’ 2.0: Jean Koning + Jacob Passander +

CITY TRIPPIN’ 2.0: Jean Koning + Jacob Passander + Joke Kaviaar

Saturday, May 27, start 20:30, free entrance

Punk poetry and songs by a punk-symphonist turned Sinner-Songwriter.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

12-04 NIEUWE NOTEN: Clarice Lispector, music & literature

NIEUWE NOTEN: Clarice Lispector – music & literature

Wednesday, April 12 2017, 20:30, entrance: donation

An evening focused on the work of Brazilian-Ukranian-Jewish writer Clarice Lispector.

Geplaatst in Home, Nieuwe noten, Programma

28-05 QUBIT PHILHARMONIC

QUBIT PHILHARMONIC

Sunday, May 28, 15:00 – 17:00, entrance: donation

Monthly series by a brand new Amsterdam improv all-star band.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

11-06 NIEUWE NOTEN: The Moon Is Electric

NIEUWE NOTEN: The Moon Is Electric

Sunday, June 11 2017, 16:00, entrance: donation, or day ticket € 15 including evening concert Ruisburo and 1 portion of tacos at the terrace

Surreal musical performance by Greek composer Thanasis Deligiannis.

Geplaatst in Home, Nieuwe noten, Programma

26-04 Chez John Koningsnacht

CHEZ JOHN Koningsnacht

Wednesday, April 26, 19:00 – 23:00, entrance € 29,50

Avondvullend culinair programma met nieuwe gerechtideeën en dj’s.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

25-03 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Shelter

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Shelter

Saturday, March 25, 21:00, entrance € 7 /combi-ticket with Bacchanalia € 11

Four major figures from the international improvscene join forces.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

30-04 ZEA Album Release ‘Moarn gean ik dea’

ZEA Album Release: ‘Moarn gean ik dea’

Sunday, April 30, 14:30-17:00, entrance € 10

Zea is releasing his new, first full-on Frisian album ‘Moarn gean ik dea’ and we’re very honoured he chose De Ruimte for his Amsterdam release party.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

12-05 THE PRESENT IS PRESENT: 2nd Stop Is Jupiter

THE PRESENT IS PRESENT: 2nd Stop Is Jupiter

Friday, May 12, 23:00, € 5

Midnight dancing to the wildest live music in town!

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

10-05 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Lucian Ban/Mat Maneri + Feecho

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Lucian Ban/Mat Maneri + Feecho

Wednesday, May 10, 20:30, entrance € 10 / students € 8

Romanian Goth jazz and a duo of Kaja Draksler and Onno Govaert.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

07-05 Impro Jam

IMPRO JAM

Sunday, May 7, Music starts 20:00, audience €6 / participants €3

Practicing, exploration, growth, development, exchange and enjoyment of free improvisation and experimental music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

29-04 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Kweksilber/Van Gelder + Rave/Warelis/Yung-Tuan

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Kweksilber/Van Gelder + Rave/Warelis/Yung-Tuan

Saturday, April 29, 20:30, entrance € 9 / students € 7

Meeting between two Amsterdam saxophone players and three improvisers from all over the world.

Geplaatst in Programma, Uncategorized

11-04 Plastic, van probleem naar oplossing

Plastic, van probleem naar oplossing

Tuesday, April 11, start 20:00, entrance: free

Twee workshops over verschillende perspectieven op plastic.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

24-04 RUISBURO: Anne-F Jacques/Tim Olive + DuChamp

RUISBURO: Anne-F Jacques/Tim Olive + DuChamp

Monday, April 24, start 20:30, € 7

Drones and sound textures from Canada and Berlin.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

07-04 PLANTASIA #1: Superstition

PLANTASIA #1: Superstition

Friday, April 7, 22:00-03:00, entrance € 6

A warm earth happening for photo-synthesizers, environ-Mental installations and the people who love them.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

20-04 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Sandtorv/Mofjell/Pfeil/Hoogland + Moore/Draksler

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Sandtorv/Mofjell/Pfeil/Hoogland + Moore/Draksler

Thursday, April 20, 20:30, entrance € 9 / students € 7*

Three of the most central characters of the young Nordic improv scene + Amsterdam’s own, one and only Oscar Jan Hoogland.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

06-04 RUISBURO: One Man Drone Night

RUISBURO: One Man Drone Night

Thursday, April 6, start 20:00, €6

Featuring A Million Squeeks Will Do You No Harm from Eindhoven, Norwegian Ræppen and Orphax from Amsterdam.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

22-04 SUB:TERREIN SOUNDSYSTEM

SUB:TERREIN SOUNDSYSTEM Invites: Martien V

Saturday, April 22, start 22:00, entrance: donation

90s boombap hiphop to triphop to acid house to jungle.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

18-04 DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

Tuesday, April 18, doors open 19:00 / start dinner + program 19:30, entrance € 19,50

Een innige verstrengeling van eten, dans, muziek, poëzie en performance.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

08-04 Bar None 6

BAR NONE presents pl(us) VI

Saturday, April 8, start 22:00, Entrance: €5

Progressive club music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

04-04 Jim en Daans Bovenstebeste Pubquiz

JIM EN DAANS Bovenstebeste Pubquiz

Tuesday, April 4, 20:30, entrance € 2,50

De nieuwe pubquiz van De Ruimte, door Jim Glerum (quizvragenschrijver bij Met Het Mes Op Tafel) en dichter Daan Doesborgh.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

25-3 Bacchanalia

BACCHANALIA

Saturday, March 25, 22:00, € 5

Raw and steaming Cumbia to dance to.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

25-2 Opening expo Manu kan niet meer terug

Opening expo: Manu kan niet meer terug

Saturday, February 25, 17:00 (exhibition in Dutch)

Opening van een fototentoonstelling en audioverhaal over het leven van een man die is uitgezet naar een land waar hij nooit is geweest.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

01-05 GARLIC & JAZZ: Carate Urio Orchestra & Friends

GARLIC & JAZZ: Carate Urio Orchestra & Friends

Monday, May 1, 18:00, entrance € 10 / students € 8

Release festival by reed player Joachim Badenhorst’s ‘big band’ and friends.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

02-04 QUBIT PHILHARMONIC

QUBIT PHILHARMONIC

Sunday, April 2, 15:00 – 17:00, entrance: donation

Monthly series by a brand new Amsterdam improv all-star band.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

17-03 BAR NONE

BAR NONE presents pl(us) V

Friday, March 17, start 22:00, Entrance: free before 23h, €5 after

Progressive club music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

02-04 Impro Jam

IMPRO JAM

Sunday, April 2, Music starts 20:00, audience €6 / participants €3

Practicing, exploration, growth, development, exchange and enjoyment of free improvisation and experimental music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

14-03 DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

Tuesday, March 14, doors open 19:00 / start program 20:30, entrance € 6

Multi-disciplinary hodgepodge potpourri where anything can happen.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

14-04 2ND STOP IS JUPITER

2ND STOP IS JUPITER

Friday, April 14, 23:00, € 5

Midnight dancing to the wildest live music in town!

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

04-03 SUB:TERREIN SOUNDSYSTEM

SUB:TERREIN SOUNDSYSTEM Invites: DJ Plus

Saturday, March 4, start 22:00, entrance: donation

90s boombap hiphop to triphop to acid house to jungle.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

04-03 CHEZ JOHN

CHEZ JOHN

Saturday, March 4, 18:00 – 22:00

Try out night for the menu of Johns Bistro.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

07-03 Jim en Daans Bovenstebeste Pubquiz

JIM EN DAANS Bovenstebeste Pubquiz

Tuesday, March 7, 20:30, entrance € 2,50

De nieuwe pubquiz van De Ruimte, door Jim Glerum (quizvragenschrijver bij Met Het Mes Op Tafel) en dichter Daan Doesborgh.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

17-04 SPACE IS THE PLACE: De Joode/Draksler/Rave

SPACE IS THE PLACE: De Joode/Draksler/Rave + Frank Rosaly (solo)

Monday, April 17, 20:30, entrance € 9 / students € 7

Dutch improv legend with two young female musicians residing in Amsterdam.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

03-04 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Dans les Arbres + Andy Moor

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Dans les Arbres + Andy Moor

Monday, April 3, 20:30, entrance € 12 / students € 10

Masters of minimalism, restraint and precision and a rare solo set by The Ex guitarist Andy Moor.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

22-03 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Ballister

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Ballister (Nilssen-Love/Rempis/Lonberg-Holm) + The Blue Lines Trio/Williams/Wierbos

Wednesday, March 22, 20:30, entrance € 11 / students € 8

Driving grooves with noisy textures and occasional melodic interjections vs. throbbing swing, nomadic chords and sincere lyricism.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

06-03 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Peter Evans (solo) + Terrie Ex (solo)

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Peter Evans (solo) + Terrie Ex (solo)

Monday, March 6, 20:30, entrance € 12 / students € 10

Solo concerts of inventive avantgarde NYC trumpet player and the guitar player of The Ex.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

17-04 SPACE ACADEMY: Wilbert de Joode

SPACE ACADEMY: Wilbert de Joode – workshop

Monday, April 17, 13:00-15:00 + 16:00-18:00, entrance € 25 / students € 20

In SPACE ACADEMY, world-renowned improv musicians tell all about their methods, techniques and experience.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma, Space Academy

03-04 SPACE ACADEMY: Dans les Arbres

CANCELED: SPACE ACADEMY: Dans les Arbres – workshop

Monday, April 3, 15:00-17:00, entrance € 25 / students € 20

Geplaatst in Home, Programma, Space Academy

22-03 SPACE ACADEMY: Paal Nilssen-Love – workshop

SPACE ACADEMY: Paal Nilssen-Love – workshop

Wednesday, March 22, 15:00-17:00, entrance € 25 / students € 20

In SPACE ACADEMY, world-renowned improv musicians tell all about their methods, techniques and experience.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma, Space Academy

06-03 SPACE ACADEMY: Peter Evans

SPACE ACADEMY: Peter Evans – workshop

Monday, March 6, 14:00-15:30, entrance € 25 / students € 20

In SPACE ACADEMY, world-renowned improv musicians tell all about their methods, techniques and experience.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma, Space Academy

17-02 Too late to die young

Too Late to Die Young

Friday, February 17, 22:30, entrance: free

Writers Pieke van Dahle and Bernke Klein Zandvoort celebrate their 30th birthday and invite everyone who wants to come!

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

14-05 NIEUWE NOTEN: Duo Northea​​st + Maarten Zaagman

NIEUWE NOTEN: Duo Northea​​st + Maarten Zaagman

Sunday, May 14 2017, 15:00, entrance: donation

Concert series for contemporary chamber music.

Geplaatst in Home, Nieuwe noten, Programma

30-03 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Giuseppe Doronzo solo + Obol Le

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Giuseppe Doronzo + Obol Le + Cantenac Dagar

Thursday, March 30, 20:30, entrance € 8 / students € 6

Solo concert of renowned NYC bass player.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

20-03 SPACE IS THE PLACE: The Mechanics + Kat Ex/George Haddow

SPACE IS THE PLACE: The Mechanics + Kat Ex/George Haddow

Monday, March 20, 20:30, entrance € 12

New combo of Eric Thielemans (Tape Cuts Tape) with Antwerp legends Rudy Trouvé and Mauro Pawlowski.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

18-03 NIEUWE NOTEN

NIEUWE NOTEN: Schouten/IJlstra + Prins Claus Conservatorium Groningen

Saturday, March 18 2017, 14:00, entrance: donation

Concert series for contemporary chamber music.

Geplaatst in Home, Nieuwe noten, Programma

12-02 RUIMTELIJK INZICHT

RUIMTELIJK INZICHT – De ruimte in perspectief

Sunday, February 12, 17:00

Een experimentele lezingenavond waarin het concept ‘ruimte’ onder de loep ligt. .

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

19-02 GEMBER & CITROENEN

STORYTELLING: Gember & Citroenen

Sunday, February 19, 17:00

Storytelling for grownups.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

26-03 HOT CLUB DE NOORD

JAZZ MANOUCHE SESSION: Hot Club De Noord

Sunday, March 26, 14:00, entrance: donation

Jazz Manouche session hosted by The Bad Bohemians & hearty Roma-cuisine inspired soup by John Pastinaak

Geplaatst in Home, Programma