Blog archief

7-9 SITP: Badenhorst/Celano/Baggiani + Tomchess/Ekincioglu

Space is the Place: Badenhorst/Celano/Baggiani + Tomchess/Ekincioğlu + DJ de Platenbakker

Friday, September 7, music starts 21:00, entrance €10 / students €7

Three musicians exploring the horizons of creative music, and improvisation with a Middle Eastern touch

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

31-8 Ditdit-dada-ditdit

Ditdit-dada-ditdit – August

Friday, August 31, 19:00

A tight embrace of food, dance, music, poetry and performance.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

Crowdfunding Licht en Geluid

Crowdfunding: nieuw licht en geluid

Onze pagina op Voordekunst is hier te vinden

De volgende stap voor De Ruimte Op 4 augustus hebben we de vijfde verjaardag van De Ruimte gevierd. In onze eerste vijf jaar hebben we met minimale middelen, gaffer tape, geleende spullen, kunst en vliegwerk, veel gevloek en nog veel meer hulp, bijna duizend concerten georganiseerd.…

Geplaatst in Home

22-8 6,8 KOhm improvisation series

6,8 KOhm improvisation series

Wednesday, August 22, 21:00

A multisensensory performance by Dimitra Kousteridou and Miriam De Broer with graphite, analogue electronics and acoustic instruments

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

19-8 Barbecue session: Choripán and live Latin music

Barbecue session: Choripán and live Latin music

Sunday, August 19, 16:00, chóripan for € 5, part of the money goes tot the musicians

Celebrating our very own Latin summer with Argentinean hot dogs from the barbecue and live music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

2-9 Impro Jam

IMPRO JAM

Sunday, September 2, Music starts 21:00, audience €6 / participants €3

Practicing, exploration, growth, development, exchange and enjoyment of free improvisation and experimental music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

12-10 2nd Stop is Jupiter + DoeK

2ND STOP IS JUPITER

Friday, October 12, 23:00 – 03:00, € 6

Dancing to the wildest live music in town.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

30-09 JIM EN DAANS Bovenstebeste Pubquiz 13

JIM EN DAANS Bovenstebeste Pubquiz

Zondag 30 september, 20:00, entree € 4,50

De pubquiz van De Ruimte, door Jim Glerum (quizvragenschrijver bij Met Het Mes Op Tafel) en dichter Daan Doesborgh.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

16-9 Robocobra Quartet

Subroutine presents: Ghost Bag & Tine Fetz + The Avonden

Friday, August 24, 21:00, entrance: € 7

A group somewhere between jazz, hardcore punk, and classical music. And they’re from Belfast.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

26-8 SITP/ZJFT: Laubrock/Moore/Stadhouders/Rainey + Erb/Baker/Rosaly

SITP + ZJFT: Laubrock/Moore/Stadhouders/Rainey + Erb/Baker/Rosaly

Sunday, August 26, music starts 21:00, entrance €10 / €8 for ZJFT participants

Reunion of an atypical piano trio.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

25-8 SITP: Harmen Fraanje/Clemens van der Feen/Flin van Hemmen

Harmen Fraanje/Clemens van der Feen/Flin van Hemmen

Saturday, August 25, music starts 21:00, entrance €8

Reunion of an atypical piano trio.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

24-8 Ghost Bag & Tine Fetz + The Avonden

Subroutine presents: Ghost Bag & Tine Fetz + The Avonden

Friday, August 24, 21:00, entrance: € 7

Songs and illustrations by Ghost Bag & Tine Fetz plus unsentimental, yet touching songs by The Avonden

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

11-8 Singing around the fire

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: These songs of freedom (singing around the fire)

Saturday, August 11, 20:00, entrance: free

Singing and swooning around the campfire

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

4-8 De Ruimte is 5

De Ruimte is 5! + crowdfunding for new sound and light

Saturday, August 4, music starts 16:00, we ask for donations for our crowdfunding

We’re turning 5 and we’re kickstarting a crowdfunding for a new sound system and stage light.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

Gesloten

Woensdag 25 t/m vrijdag 27 juli GESLOTEN

Let op: vanwege de hitte zijn wij drie dagen gesloten. Vanaf zaterdag 28 juli zijn we gewoon weer open voor publiek!…

Geplaatst in Home

13-9 SITP: Ada Rave Trio + Räs trio

Space is the Place: Ada Rave Trio + Räs trio

Thursday, September 13, music starts 21:00, € 10 / students € 7

Amsterdam improv powerhouse trio, and a conceptual string group.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

9-9 Ruisburo: Asmus Tietchens + Fani Konstantinidou + DJ Zipo

Ruisburo: Asmus Tietchens + Fani Konstantinidou + DJ Zipo

Sunday, September 9, doors open 20:00, first performance 21:00, entrance €10 / Students/Stadspas €7

Found sound pioneer meets social composer.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

28-7 De Ruimte Buiten: Bird in a Glasshouse

De Ruimte Buiten live: Bird in a Glasshouse

Saturday, July 28, start concert 17:00, entrance: donation

Loops, and songs by an old acquaintance.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

18-8 Ruisburo: Orphax’ Birthday + Roald van Dillewijn

Ruisburo: Orphax’ birthday + Roald van Dillewijn

Saturday, August 18, first performance 20:30, entrance €7

Drones, hacked hardware, cake and a few surprises.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

9-7 Urban Garden: Session #1

Urban Garden: Session #1

Monday, July 9, 20:30, free entrance

Experimental free world groove session in the garden house

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

24-6 Refugee Food Festival

Refugee Food Festival

Sunday, June 24, 12:00-22:00

A day full of food, art, workshops, and more.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

22-7 DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Omelette plays Ornette

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Omelette plays Ornette

Sunday, July 22, 17:00, entrance: donation!

A repertoire band playing Mr Coleman’s work their own way.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

23-6 DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Bohémien + Bob Billy

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: Bohémien + Bob Billy live

Saturday, June 23, 14-21:00

Vintage market, art, DJ’s, and live music by power trio Bob Billy!

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

15-7 DE RUIMTE BUITEN: King Ayisoba + Bazooka

DE RUIMTE BUITEN: King Ayisoba + Bazooka

Sunday, July 15, 16:00, €10

King Ayisoba brings the traditional kologo music from the Upper East Region of Ghana with the energy and flavor of the twenty first century.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

8-7 SITP Orquesta del Tiempo Perdido + Joost Buis group

Space is the Place: Orquesta del Tiempo Perdido + Joost Buis group

Sunday, July 8, start first concert 20:30, entrance €8

Surprising moments of improvisation, avant-garde music driven by a momentum, playful music to watch movies by.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

31-5 SITP season closer: Naked Wolf + Van Veenendaal/De Jong/Gilbert

Space is the Place season closer: Naked Wolf + Van Veenendaal/De Jong/Gilbert

Thursday, May 31, music starts 21:00, € 10 / students € 6

Surprising moments of improvisation, avant-garde music driven by a momentum, and your last chance this season!

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

25-5 DE GROTE FINALE

De Grote Finale

Friday, May 25, 22:00-8:00, entrance € 12 (includes breakfast)

All-night party to celebrate the end of the season.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

5-6 RITO: Sicilian Bacchanal

RITO: Sicilian Bacchanal

Tuesday, June 5, 20:00, € 33 for dinner and performances

A revelry of pleasure with delicious, Sicilian food and live folk music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

29-5 DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

Tuesday, May 29, 19:00, € 24,50 / € 10

A tight embrace of food, music and performance.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

12-5 Try-out: Astronaut

Try-out: Astronaut

Saturday, May 12, 15:30, free entrance

Astronaut brengt Nederlandstalige liedjes ten gehore over ruimtereizen seks, leven en dood.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

19-5 TIJD

Tijd

Saturday, May 19, 22:00 – Sunday, May 20, 10:00, entrance € 6

Music, performance and film for vertical and horizontal audience.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

21-05 ALL STRINGS NIGHT

SPACE IS THE PLACE: 10th All Strings Night

Monday, May 21, 20:30, € 5

Improvising in trios, sextets and tutti – all free, all acoustic.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

23-5 SITP: MILD

Space is the Place: MILD

Wednesday, May 23, music starts 21:00, € 9 / students € 6

Experimental jazz trio invokes lucid dreams.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

27-5 SITP One Small Step Trio

Space is the Place: One Small Step Trio + Doortje Peters + Marije Nie

Thursday, May 27, music starts 21:00, € 10 / students € 7

Tapdance improvisation meets contemporary music and Norwegian folk.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

10-5 SITP Native Aliens Ensemble

Space is the Place: Native Aliens Ensemble

Thursday, May 10, music starts 21:00, € 8 / students € 5

Composed music using Brazilian popular music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

13-5 DNMF

Ruisburo: DNMF Album Release

Sunday, May 13, music starts 21:00, € 10 / stadspas/student € 7

We end this Ruisburo season with a bang!

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

2-5 Groot Plaagdierdiner 2

Het Groot Plaagdierendiner

Wednesday, May 2, start dinner 19:15, amuse + cocktail + three courses €29,50

Delicious and educational dinner, using unwanted animals.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

3-5 Goudsmit-Ex-Renfrow + Kuhn Fu

Goudsmit/Luc Ex/Renfrow + Kuhn Fu

Thursday, May 3, start music 21:00, entrance €10 / CvA €8

A never-before seen combination of improvisers, plus the post romantic jazzrock of Kuhn Fu

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

12-5 ViperMad + Gallo

Vipermad + Gallo

Saturday, May 12, 20:30, € 6

A night of live music. The soothing sounds of Gallo, followed by a groovy set, courtesy of ViperMad. You will listen, you might dance. What else do you need?

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

21-4 Lea + Nat Bed

Lea + Nat Bed (live)

Saturday, April 21, 19:30, € 7

Soothing / heartbreaking songs by Lea, plus a galactic third half by Nat Bed.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

Programme April

Programme April

de-ruimte-april

Geplaatst in Home

06-04 The Birth of Poets // Dinner, stories and music

The Birth of Poets // Dinner, stories and music

Friday April 6, 19:30, € 20 dinner + storytelling

First day of two-day storytelling festival.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

07-04 The Birth of Poets // Dinner, stories and music

The Birth of Poets // Dinner, stories and music

Saturday April 7, 19:30, € 20 dinner + storytelling

Second day of two-day storytelling festival.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

22-04 Spring Time Jazz Fest: Amsterdam Edition

Spring Time Jazz Fest: Amsterdam Edition

Sunday, April 22, 21:00

Italian jazz collective presents irregular improv festival.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

15-04 SOTU Festival: ★ Laura Agnusdei ★ Panenkov ★ PONI ★

SOTU Festival: Laura Agnusdei ★ Panenkov ★ PONI

Sunday, April 15, 15:00 – 17:00

Annual alternative music festival in Amsterdam for genre bending sound and performances.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

29-04 IRISH POETRY NOORD

IRISH POETRY NOORD

Sunday, April 29, 19:30

Spoken word performances.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

18-04 RUISBURO vs. Braided SOUND

RUISBURO vs. Braided SOUND: Jeremy Young/Jesse Perlstein/tba + Leonie Roessler/Sohrab Motabar

Wednesday, April 18, 21:00, € 7

Electroacoustic improv sessions.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

31-03 Piano Day 2018

Piano Day 2018

Saturday, March 31, 20:00, € 10

Four talented pianists and composers in a cozy, intimate soirée.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

30-03 VELDWERK: Downtempo is still downtempo

VELDWERK: Downtempo is still downtempo

Friday, March 30, music starts 21:30, € 5

Slow experimental electronic music blended with visual performances.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

26-04 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Jonas Cambien Trio + HaffaH

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Jonas Cambien Trio + HaffaH

Thursday, April 26, music starts 21:00, € 10 / € 8

Exciting improv musicians from all over the globe meet.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

25-04 JIM EN DAANS Bovenstebeste Pubquiz

JIM EN DAANS Bovenstebeste Pubquiz

Wednesday, April 25, 20:00, entrance € 4,50

De pubquiz van De Ruimte, door Jim Glerum (quizvragenschrijver bij Met Het Mes Op Tafel) en dichter Daan Doesborgh.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

01-04 Impro jam

IMPRO JAM

Sunday, April 1, Music starts 20:00, audience €6 / participants €3

Practicing, exploration, growth, development, exchange and enjoyment of free improvisation and experimental music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

24-03 HOW TO: Jazz

HOW TO: Jazz

Saturday, March 24, program starts 21:00, entrance €10/€7 for students

Heb je altijd al wel eens meer naar jazz willen luisteren, maar weet je niet waar je moet beginnen? Dan is deze avond iets voor jou.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

17-05 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Spinifex + Chris Pitsiokis Quartet

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Spinifex + Chris Pitsiokos Quartet

Thursday, May 17, music starts 21:00, € 8 / students € 5

Hard hitting improv.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

20-05 NIEUWE NOTEN SESSIE: Composer’s Treat Jasna Velickovic

NIEUWE NOTEN SESSIE: Composer’s Treat Jasna Velickovic

Sunday, May 20, 14:30, € 10 / € 5

Composer Jasna Velickovic gives a final presentation of her residency at Buitenwerkplaats Amsterdam.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

14-03 SPACE IS THE PLACE: What the Cat Dragged In

SPACE IS THE PLACE: What the Cat Dragged In w/ Lukas Simonis

Wednesday, March 14, 21:00, € 8 / € 5

Nieuwegein blubber improv and British chalk rock jazz.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

29-03 RUISBURO: Stereocilia + Sebastiano Carghini

RUISBURO: Stereocilia + Sebastiano Carghini

Thursday, March 29, 20:30, € 7

Guitar loops and ambient drones.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

04-03 Impro jam

IMPRO JAM

Sunday, March 4, Music starts 20:00, audience €6 / participants €3

Practicing, exploration, growth, development, exchange and enjoyment of free improvisation and experimental music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

24-04 DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

Tuesday, April 24, 19:00, € 24,50 / € 10

Een innige verstrengeling van eten, dans, muziek, poëzie en performance.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

27-03 DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

Tuesday, March 27, 19:00, € 24,50 / € 10

Een innige verstrengeling van eten, dans, muziek, poëzie en performance.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

24-02 SPACE IS THE PLACE: These Things Happen ft. Keefe Jackson

SPACE IS THE PLACE: These Things Happen ft. Keefe Jackson + DJ Ron Ruiten

Saturday, February 24, 21:00, € 8 / € 5

Radical beauty in a resetting of the boundaries of jazz.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

02-03 Sklamberg & the Shepherds

SKLAMBERG & THE SHEPHERDS

Friday, March 2, music starts 20:00, € 10

Klezmer evening with Sklamberg & the Shepherds.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

15-04 Night of Butoh

NIGHT OF BUTOH

Sunday, April 15, 21:30, € 10

A night devoted to the art of Butoh, with performances by Ezio Tangini, Kees de Haan and Bushra Arbawi.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

23-02 Cleo’s Click-O-Rama | Art Groupie Festival

Cleo’s Click-O-Rama | Art Groupie Festival

Friday, February 23, € 10 / € 23 including vegetarian soulfood dinner

Birthday party of performance artist actor Jolanda Cleo Kempers a.k.a. Cleopatra Clitoria – but open for everybody with an open mind and any love of underground Amsterdamned Entertainment.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

23-03 SPACE IS THE PLACE: SpermChurch + Gerri Jäger (solo)

SPACE IS THE PLACE: SpermChurch + Gerri Jäger + DJ Marcelle

Friday, March 23, music starts 21:00, entrance € 10 / € 8 (students) / € 5 (party afterwards)

SpermChurch is a new project of bass player Trevor Dunn and Sannety on electronics.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

01-03 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Uldis Vitols Sextet

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Uldis Vitols Sextet + Bram Stadhouders solo

Thursday, March 1, music starts 21:00

Chamber-esque group of cognitive improvisers.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

12-04 BUTOH EXPERIENCE

WORKSHOP: Butoh Experience

Thursday, April 12, 16:30-19:30, € 15

Butoh dance workshop led by Ezio Tangini.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

16-02 LOVE FOUNDATION: Intimate Lovin’ Party

LOVE FOUNDATION: Intimate Lovin’ Party

Friday, February 16, 23:00 – 03:00

Dance party to spread love, connect people and fundraise money for water development projects in Kenya.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

07-02 DIFFERENT COOK: Rodent diner at De Ruimte

DIFFERENT COOK: Rodent diner at De Ruimte

Wednesday, February 7, 19:15, Amuse + cocktail + three courses: €29,50

A night with and about currently somewhat undesirable animals.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

15-03 RUISBURO: Touch Label Night

RUISBURO: Touch Label Night

Thursday, March 15, music starts 20:30, € 7

Two musicians from the catalogue of influential sound art label Touch: Philip Jeck and Yann Novak, plus Ruisburo curator Orphax.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

07-04 HALA + Hoempa Trash

HALA + Hoempa Trash + DJ CaptainSpank

Saturday, April 7, 21:00, € 8

From melodic harmony to cacophonous outbursts plus trash fanfare.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

17-02 Yuri Landman solo + FETTER + Beer blending by Butcher’s Tears

Yuri Landman (solo) + Fetter + Beer blending by Butcher’s Tears

Saturday, February 17, Beer tasting at 16:00, € 9 / concerts at 21:30, € 7

Rythmic bleeps, bloops and other funny sounds by Yuri Landman, oozy noise pop by FETTER, and beer blending & tasting with Butcher’s Tears.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

28-03 JIM EN DAANS Bovenstebeste Pubquiz

JIM EN DAANS Bovenstebeste Pubquiz

Wednesday, March 28, 20:00, entrance € 4,50

De pubquiz van De Ruimte, door Jim Glerum (quizvragenschrijver bij Met Het Mes Op Tafel) en dichter Daan Doesborgh.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

19-03 ALL STRINGS NIGHT

SPACE IS THE PLACE: 10th All Strings Night

Monday, March 19, 20:30, € 5

Improvising in trios, sextets and tutti – all free, all acoustic.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

15-04 GEMBER & CITROENEN met Esther de Jong

GEMBER & CITROENEN met Esther de Jong

Sunday, April 15, 17:00

Storytelling for grown-ups.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

18-03 GEMBER & CITROENEN met Joris Lehr

GEMBER & CITROENEN met Joris Lehr

Sunday, March 18, 17:00

Storytelling for grown-ups.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

05-04 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Baars / Henneman + Alistair Payne Quintet

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Ab Baars / Ig Henneman album release + Alistair Payne Quintet

Thursday, April 5, 21:00

Chamber music and post-modern jazz from Amsterdam.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

11-03 OFF AMSTERDAM: Bolster + Het Rudie Kartel + Wounded Kite

OFF AMSTERDAM: Wounded Kite + Het Rudie Kartel + Bolster

Sunday, March 11, 15:00, € 4

Indierock, Dutch guitar pop and performance poetry hiphop from Amsterdam.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

20-01 TROPICAL SOUNDS

TROPICAL SOUNDS / VINTAGE VOUDOU: DJ Alex Figueira

Saturday, January 20, 22:00, entrance: free (donation)

DJ Alex Figueira will spin hot tropical records.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

27-02 DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

DITDIT-DADA-DITDIT

Tuesday, February 27, 19:00, € 24,50 / € 10

Een innige verstrengeling van eten, dans, muziek, poëzie en performance.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

26-02 RUISBURO: Gregg Kowalsky + Jon Porras

RUISBURO: Gregg Kowalsky + Jon Porras

Monday, February 26, first concert 20:30, entrance € 7

An evening with drones and dark ambient with a touch of desert sounds

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

22-02 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Album Release Party: Jaap Blonk & Terrie Ex

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Album Release Party: Jaap Blonk & Terrie Ex

Thursday, February 22, music starts 21:00, €8 / students €5

An adventure in improvising sound and poetry; electronics, guitar and vocals.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

15-02 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Raams/Broos/Olijslagers + Koffie van Morgen

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Raams/Broos/Olijslagers + Koffie van Morgen

Thursday, February 15, music starts 21:00, €8 / students €5

Fresh improv from Belgium and The Netherlands.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

14-02 SPACE IS THE PLACE: Album Release Party Omawi

SPACE IS THE PLACE: Album Release Party Omawi (Warelis/De Joode/Govaert)

Wednesday, February 14, music starts 21:00, €8 / students €5

A rich source of experiences and ideas to create music that is urgent and extremely flexible – always in search of the perfect sound.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

11-02 RUISBURO: Rinus van Alebeek & Jan Kees Helms

RUISBURO: Rinus van Alebeek & Jan Kees Helms

Sunday, February 11, 20:30, € 7

An evening with tape experiments and musique concrete.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

10-02 Space Jazz Jam #3

Space Jazz Jam #3

Saturday, February 10, 14:00 – 17:00

Bring along your music instruments and sit in for the session playing all your favorite licks.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

03-02 NOT LATE/YES LOUD: Wolfcoat + Masuda

NOT LATE/YES LOUD: Wolfcoat + Masuda

Saturday, February 3, 14:45

Bluesy indierock and psychedelica.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

02-02 Late/Loud: TV Wonder + Bawrence of Aralia

LATE/LOUD: TV Wonder + Bawrence of Aralia

Friday, February 2, 21:30, € 5

Dutch guitar pop excellence.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

03-02 Hudaki Village Band + Akula Rhythm Band

Hudaki Village Band + Akula Rythm Band + DJ De Pickup Trucker

Saturday, February 3, 22:00, € 10

Ukrainian folk songs of love and treason and heavy groovin’ rooted in the music of West-Africa.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

27-01 Late/Loud: BUG

Late/Loud: BUG + DJ Rara + DJ Gemütlich

Saturday, January 27, start concert 22:00, entrance €5

A mix of raunchy punk-rock and straightforward melodic pop.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

26-01 LATE/LOUD: The Irrational Library

LATE/LOUD: The Irrational Library

Friday, January 26, start concert 21:30, entrance €5

Project crossing the streams of spoken word poetry and get down boogie for your brain rock n roll music.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

13-01 Space Jazz Jam #2

Space Jazz Jam #2

Saturday, January 13, 14:00 – 17:00

Bring along your music instruments and sit in for the session playing all your favorite licks.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

09-03 2ND STOP IS JUPITER

2ND STOP IS JUPITER

Friday, March 9, 23:00 – 03:00, € 6

Dancing to the wildest live music in town.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

13-04 2ND STOP IS JUPITER

2ND STOP IS JUPITER

Friday, April 13, 23:00 – 03:00, € 6

Dancing to the wildest live music in town.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

11-05 2ND STOP IS JUPITER

2ND STOP IS JUPITER

Friday, May 11, 23:00 – 03:00, € 6

Dancing to the wildest live music in town.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

09-03 SPACE IS THE PLACE ft. Doek

SPACE IS THE PLACE ft. Doek: Kaja Draksler Octet + Michael Moore solo

Friday, March 9, 21:00 – 23:00, € 8

Live music from the Doek network.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

13-04 SPACE IS THE PLACE ft. Doek

SPACE IS THE PLACE ft. Doek: Michael Moore Group + Eric Boeren Group

Friday, April 13, 21:00 – 23:00, € 8

Live music from the Doek network.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

11-05 SPACE IS THE PLACE ft. Doek

SPACE IS THE PLACE ft. Doek: Felicity Provan Quintet + Jasper Stadhouders solo

Friday, May 11, 21:00 – 23:00, € 8

Live music from the Doek network.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

25-01 RRLL: Krupa And The Genes

SPACE IS THE PLACE: RRLL with Krupa And The Genes

Thursday, January 25, 21:30 – dinner from 18:00, entrance: free/donation

RRLL is a monthly night with and by Krupa and The Genes, a new band featuring some of the finest players in the Dutch jazz scene.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma

21-02 RRLL: Krupa And The Genes

SPACE IS THE PLACE: RRLL with Krupa And The Genes + BefoRRLL new generation jazz

Wednesday, February 21, 21:30 – dinner from 18:00, entrance: free/donation

RRLL is a monthly night with and by Krupa and The Genes, a new band featuring some of the finest players in the Dutch jazz scene.

Geplaatst in Home, Programma